UCSF

2018 Student Awards & Recognition Dinner

large group of awardees

Student pharmacists honored at the 2018 Student Awards & Recognition Dinner are listed below:

Award

Recipients

Community Pharmacy Scholarships

  • Jenny Guan

  • Cindy Huynh

  • Calvin Hwang

  • Nicole Kong

  • Praveen Shukla

  • Bryan Stender

  • Tiffany Tran

Walgreens Diversity Scholarship

  • Sanam Rashidi

Walgreens Multilingual Scholarship

  • Engie Salama

Regents Scholars, Class of 2021P

  • Natalie Alsalek

  • Nathan Koreie

  • Jessica Wisniewski

  • Hannah Yakubi

Dean’s Scholarship, Class of 2021P

  • Jordan Brooks

  • Vivian Chen

  • Thalia McCann

  • Anisa Shoghi Ghaleh Shahi

  • Benjamin Tang

Leon Levy & Family Scholarship

  • Hana Bary

Peter Ambrose Scholarship

  • Julie Nguyen

  • Stephanie Sin

OptumRx and UC SHIP Managed Care Scholarship

  • Trung Ky

Dohmen Life Science Scholarship

  • Uche Mordi

Lisa Chun Rodondi and Kevin M. Rodondi Chancellor’s Endowed Scholarship

  • Ana Cruz

Frank M. Goyan Award

  • PharmD students:

    • Lisa Chong

    • Kharissa Shaw

  • PhD students:

    • Rebecca Freilich

Vince Angell Community Health Service Award

  • Carolina Ryklansky

Minnie Levens Award for Excellence in Patient Care

  • Nicole Nahigian

2017 ACCP Clinical Pharmacy Research Challenge 2nd Place

  • Maryam Havaei

  • Lisa Le

  • Lisa Nelson

2017 CSHP Clinical Skills Competition Winners
  • Claire Bainbridge
  • Steven Samuels
2018 PQA Healthcare Quality Innovation Challenge Winner
  • Yeonbi Cho
  • Alexi Kimura
  • Sonya Kedzior
  • Raymond Totah

Dean’s Pathway Project Award

  • Health Services and Policy Research

    • David Szeto

  • Pharmaceutical Sciences

    • Ana Cruz

Bowl of Hygeia Nominee Recognition

  • Emmeline Academia

  • Jessica Lee

  • Steven Samuels

  • Kenneth Tham

  • Cathy Wu

Recognition of student achievement and previously presented awards and scholarships

AACP Express Scripts Scholarship

  • Kendra Radtke

ACCP Hematology/Oncology Practice Ready Network Student Liaison

  • Matthew Sugidono
ACCP Outstanding Chapter Member Award
  • Matthew Sugidono
ACCP Student Network Advisory Committee Member-at-large
  • Matthew Sugidono
ACCP Clinical Research Challenge Team
  • Julia Lee
  • James Matthews
  • Hanna Yakubi
APhA-ASP & CPhA National Patient Counseling Competition Local Winner
  • Trung Ky
Albert Schweitzer Fellow
  • Julia Lee

Apple Teaching Award Recipients

  • Hana Bary

  • Jeremy Borbon

  • TeeAnn Chen

  • Minku Choi

  • Shani Choi

  • Jayson de Guzman

  • Drake Dinh

  • Pia Dizon

  • Eva Duvalyan

  • Monica Eng

  • Danielle Fasani

  • Stephanie Golahi

  • George Huang

  • Danh Huynh

  • Kandys Kim

  • Jung Kye

  • Kathy Le

  • Grace Le

  • Angela Lee

  • Mia Lim

  • Brian Ma

  • Fontaine Ma

  • Joshua Moises

  • Uche Mordi

  • Ryan Ng

  • Pter Nguyen

  • Ashley Nisley

  • Varsha Pandey

  • David Rhyoo

  • Andrea Setiawan

  • Matthew Sugidono

  • Allen Tran

  • Thanh Tu

  • Karisa Wymer

  • David Yee

2017 CAPSLEAD Team

  • Hana Bary

  • Susie Chang

  • Jeff Ho

  • Jenny Kaiser

  • Alexi Kimura

  • Sanam Rashidi

  • Tiffany Tran

  • Mindy Yuan

CSHP Regional Chapter Delegate

  • Alexi Kimura

CSHP Student Leadership Award

  • Jeremy Borbon

Dean’s Student Leadership Group

  • Nicole Andrews, President, SNPhA

  • Marvin Argueta, President, LAPS

  • Michelle Fang, Director, COSA

  • Rachael Gordon, President-Elect, ACCP

  • Cameron Heshmati, EPC Representative

  • Helen Hou, Director, COSA

  • Kristine Jermakian, EPC Representative

  • Melissa Kobayakawa, EPC Representative

  • Ashneel Krishna, President, Class of 2020

  • Trung Ky, President, APhA

  • Kevin Le, President, Class of 2021

  • Carol Lee, President, Phi Delta Chi

  • Brian Ma, President, CSHP

  • Oscar Merino, President, Phi Lambda Sigma

  • Katherine Misogas, President, ASSP

  • Scott Myers, EPC Representative

  • Ryan Ng, President, Rho Chi

  • Shirley Ng, President, Class of 2019

  • Cindy Nguyen, President-Elect, AMCP

  • Ereca Nguyen, Vice President, LAPS

  • Peter Nguyen, EPC Representative

  • Clair Nichols, President, AMCP

  • Carol Ou, President-Elect, CSHP

  • Varsha Pandey, President, NCPA

  • Sally Pham, President-Elect, SNPhA

  • Liriany Pimentel, EPC Representative

  • Masih Qawam, EPC Representative

  • Sanam Rashidi, President-Elect, APhA

  • Troy Santos, President, GPSA

  • Matthew Sugidono, President, ACCP

  • Irene Sunwoo, EPC Representative

  • Kenneth Than, Vice President, Class of 2018

  • Rosalind Tom, President-Elect, ASSP

  • Justin Truong, President, Kappa Psi

  • Kim Vo, President-Elect, NCPA

Kelly P. Hales Endowed Scholarship

  • Brian Ma

  • Troy Santos

Roger G. Ketcham Endowed Scholarship

  • Jayson de Guzman

  • Kristine Tran

  • Matthew Sugidono

Phi Lambda Sigma AFPE First Year Graduate Scholarship

  • Kendra Radtke

2016-2017 Long Teaching Award: Teaching Assistant of the Year

  • Class of 2018: Joshua Garcia

  • Class of 2019: Pia Dizon

  • Class of 2020: YeeAnn Chen

Julian Weiss Scholarship

  • Reeti Bandyopadhyay

  • Tamara Cisowska

  • Sunny Ng

  • Angela Zakinova

VPhA-USA Scholarship

  • Lynn Lam

  • Sally Pham