UCSF

2021 Student Awards & Recognition Ceremony

2021 Student Awards & Recognition Ceremony

Award

Recipients

Community Pharmacy Scholarships

  • Ashley Hua

  • Yubin Moon

  • Emily Sabour

  • Kenneth Truong

Class of 1969 scholarship
  • Gina Ahmadyar

  • Amna Elsayed

  • Monica Lomanto

  • Daniel Khuong Tran

Class of 1972 Scholarship
  • Pamela Concepcion

Kelly P. Hales Endowed Scholarship
  • Susanna Lee

  • Manuel Seraydarian

Regents Scholars, Class of 2023

  • Joshua Chin

  • Emily Chu

  • Aileen Lu

  • Jaimie Sallee

Dean’s Scholarship, Class of 2023

  • Victoria Guan

  • Taylor McCart

  • Kelsie Morioka

  • Annie Xie

Leon Levy and Family Scholarship

  • June Kim

  • Winter Roth

Peter Ambrose Scholarship

  • Jennifer La

OptumRx and UC SHIP Managed Care Scholarship

  • Kimia Behzad Moghadam

  • Sabrina Lin

Dohmen Life Science Scholarship

  • Eline Kocharyan

Sarita Wanichpan Memorial Scholarship
  • Tam Ho

Lisa Chun Rodondi and Kevin M. Rodondi Chancellor’s Endowed Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Tinoco

  • Kelven Tran

Plotzker Scholarship
  • Ellen Berkley

Roger G. Ketcham Endowed Scholarship

  • Khalen Hudson (Academia)

  • Kirsten Miller (Academia)

  • Niamh O'Grady (Academia)

  • Niel Shieh (Industry)

Dean’s Pathway Project Award
  • Health Services and Policy Research

    • 1st Place: Rachel Law

    • 2nd Place: Brian Gac & Hanna Yakubi

    • Honorable Mention: Carmen Leung & Alice Yeh

    • Honorable Mention: Emily Yao

  • Pharmaceutical Sciences

    • Elise Oh

Bowl of Hygeia Nominee

  • Class of 2021P:

    • Janelle Agustin

    • Jordan Brooks

    • Jennifer Le

    • Allison Lee

    • Jessica Wisniewski

  • Class of 2021T:

    • Ellen Berkley

    • Gabrielle Driller

    • Niamh O'Grady

    • Judy Viduya

    • Mehr Virk

   

Recognition of student achievement and previously presented awards and scholarships

Award

Recipients

ACCP Clinical Research Challenge Champions - 3rd Place Recipients

  • Connie Do
  • Alex Huang
  • Leanne Liu
AACP Walmart Scholar
  • Ducanhhoa-Crystal Nguyentan

Apple Teaching Award Recipients

  • Cody Angerman

  • Kaleem Anwar

  • Darra Drucker

  • Jennifer La

  • Janice Ly

  • Maureen Shin

  • Sara Strome

2020 CAPSLEAD Team

  • Michael Au

  • Catherine Barton

  • Megan Cheng

  • Bailey Hyland

  • Maureen Shin

  • Temi Sofeso

  • Annie Yang

  • Tina Zolfaghari

Class President Recognition

  • Class of 2021P: Kharissa Reyes

  • Class of 2021T: Julia Dinger

  • Class of 2022: Anahit Tatarian

  • Class of 2023: Philip Chua

RCO President Recognition

  • Maureen Shin, President, AACP

  • Bailey Hyland, President, AMCP

  • Pamela Concepcion, President, APhA

  • Richard Ishimaru, President, ASSP

  • Erin Tsou, Internal Affairs Director, COSA

  • Winter Roth, President, CPNP

  • Michael Au, President, CSHP

  • Afshar Hassani, President, IPhO

  • Kimia Behzad Moghadam, President, ISPOR

  • Jodie Fong, Regent, KY

  • Courtney Saeteurn, President, NCPA

  • Gabby Mackey, President, NHPA

  • Katherine Jung, Worthy Chief Counselor, PDC

  • Erin Tsou, Lead Coordinator, PhAMLI

  • Arsheeta Kumar, Co-Coordinator, PHC

  • Temi Sofeso, Co-Coordinator, PHC

  • Emily Yao, President, PLS

  • Sophia Xue, President, PPA

  • Calvin Hwang, President, Rho Chi Society

  • Joanne Wong, President, SNPhA

  • Sara Strome, President, WHA

CEPC Representative Recognition

  • Kristine Jermakian, 2021P

  • Irene Sunwoo, 2021P

  • Gabrielle Driller, 2021T

  • Judy Viduya, 2021T

  • Angela Choi, 2022

  • Jacqueline Parizher, 2022

  • Jiyong Ahn, 2023

  • Jennifer Chang, 2023

National Clinical Skills Competition - 1st Place Recipients

  • Darra Drucker

  • Leanne Liu

Gary Rifkind Spring Research Seminar Award
  • Gabrielle Driller

  • Kyle Merchant

VPhA-USA Scholarship

  • Emily Nguyen

  • Tam Ho

Walgreens Diversity & Inclusion Excellence Scholarship
  • Joanne Wong

Walgreens Multilingual Scholarship

  • Angela Choi